Groove awards nominees unveiled

Groove awards nominees unveiled

Rwanda’s gospel awards, The Groove Awards unveiled the list of the nominees at Laico Hotel at the weekend, bringing the first ever such awards to its penultimate. It also officially opens the voting lines through the internet through the awards’ official website, www.grooveawards.co.rw. Below are the categories and their nominees.

 

MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

 

1a. Bahati Alphonse

 

1b. Eddie Mico

 

1c. Patient Bizimana

 

1d. Simon Kabera

 

1e. Theo Uwiringiyimana

 

FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

 

Groove awards nominees unveiled 2

 

Gaby Kamanzi has once won the award and will be looking to repeat the fate

 

 

 

2a. Aline Gahongayire

 

2b. Gaby Kamanzi

 

2c. Goreth Uzamukunda

 

2d. Lilliane Kabaganza

 

2e. Tonzi

 

 

CHOIR OF THE YEAR

 

3a. Alarmes Ministries

 

3b. Ambassadors

 

3c. Iriba Choir

 

3d. Jehovah Jireh

 

3e. Rehoboth Ministries

 

 

NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR

 

4a. Bright Karyango

 

4b. Gloria Uwamahoro

 

4c. Jimmy Claude

 

4d. Jimmy Muriho

 

4e. Serge Iyamuremye

 

 

SONG OF THE YEAR

 

5a. Arampagije – Serge

 

5b. Birasohoye – Bahati Alphonse

 

5c. Guma Muri Yesu – Jehovah Jireh

5d. Menye Neza – Patient Bizimana

5e. Mfashe Inanga – Simon Kabera

CODE WORSHIP SONG OF THE YEAR

6a. Iyo Aba Uwiteka – Singiza

6b. Menye Neza – Patient Bizimana

6c. Mfashe Inanga Yanjye Simon Kabera

6d. Ntawundi Mtambaza – Serge

6e. Ungirira Neza – Gaby Kamanzi

CODE HIPHOP SONG OF THE YEAR

7a. Hallelujah – Martin

7b. Haru Umwami – Uncle Sam

7c. Ikindimo – Bright M. & Jimmy

7d. Rubasha – Karyango Bright

7e. Umucunguzi – Bright M.

CODE AUDIO PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

8a. Dj Folo

8b. Emile

8c. Mastola

8d. Nicolas

8e. Pastor P

CODE DANCE GROUP OF THE YEAR

9a. Asaph Drama Team

9b. Blessing Family

9c. Boaneges

9d. Pationate Embassadors

9e. Shining Stars

CODE GOSPEL RADIO SHOW OF THE YEAR

Bicasso5d. Menye Neza – Patient Bizimana

 

5e. Mfashe Inanga – Simon Kabera

 

 

WORSHIP SONG OF THE YEAR

 

6a. Iyo Aba Uwiteka – Singiza

 

6b. Menye Neza – Patient Bizimana

 

6c. Mfashe Inanga Yanjye Simon Kabera

 

6d. Ntawundi Mtambaza – Serge

 

6e. Ungirira Neza – Gaby Kamanzi

 

 

HIPHOP SONG OF THE YEAR

 

7a. Hallelujah – Martin

 

7b. Haru Umwami – Uncle Sam

 

7c. Ikindimo – Bright M. & Jimmy

 

7d. Rubasha – Karyango Bright

 

7e. Umucunguzi – Bright M.

 

AUDIO PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

 

8a. Dj Folo

 

8b. Emile

 

8c. Mastola

 

8d. Nicolas

 

8e. Pastor P

 

 

DANCE GROUP OF THE YEAR

 

9a. Asaph Drama Team

 

9b. Blessing Family

 

9c. Boaneges

 

9d. Pationate Embassadors

 

9e. Shining Stars

 

 

GOSPEL RADIO SHOW OF THE YEAR

 

10a. Gospel Talent Show – Radio Flash

 

10b. Gospel Time Show – Isango Radio

 

10c. Isangano Gospel Magazine – Radio Isangano

 

10d. Top Stories – Radio Umucyo

 

10e. Umuhanzi W’Icyumweru – Authentic Radio

 

 

RADIO PRESENTER OF THE YEAR

 

11a. Ayaba Paulin – Isango Radio

 

11b. Karasira Steven – Umucyo Radio

 

11c. Ndayishimiye Jean Claude – Authentic Radio

 

11d. Pasco – Flash Fm

 

11e. Pauline Ndayishimiye – Radio Isangano

 

VIDEO OF THE YEAR

 

12a. Birasohoye – Bahati Alphonse

 

12b. Ibyiringiro – Theo Ft Lillianne

 

12c. Ntararenga Inkombe – Olivier Roy

 

12d. Real Swagga – Eddie Mico

 

12e. Wowe – Gaby Kamanzi

 

 

WEBSITE OF THE YEAR

 

13a. Agakiza.Org – Pst Desire

 

13b. Ibyishimo.Com – Ibyishimo Group

 

13c. Isange.Com – Isange Corporation

 

13d. Ubugingo.Com – Spreaders Ministries

 

13e. Urugero.Com – Urugero Media Group

 

 

 

Share Button

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox

Join other followers