Diva Knowless nominated for Nigerian music awards

m_Diva Knowless nominated for Nigerian music awards

Rwanda’s song bird Knowless aka Butera overwhelmed for being nominate for Nigeria Entertainment Awards for the first time.

The Tulia hit maker talked to this website on cloud 9 and couldn’t believe that God continue to bless her from Kora wards to other international recognized awards like Nigeria Entertainment Awards (EAT).

“I am overwhelmed by the nominations although I don’t have much information at moment but all in all I can see that the world believes in my music and career,” says Knowless

She added. “This shows that Rwandan music is slowly being recognised overseas and I just encourage my fellow musicians to work harder and harder since music is not meant for some without Rwandans’.

The NEAs is an annual award ceremony with primary objective of recognizing the contributions of Nigerian and African Entertainers.

The award ceremony, in its 11th year, is not only focused on recognizing Nigerian entertainers but also highlight Nigerians who continue to make an impact in our immediate communities in Nigeria or extended communities in the diaspora.

The awarding ceremony will take palce on 4th November in New York USA this year.

Knowless is nominated in African Female artist of the year and the whole nomination list is below

2016 NEA NOMINEES LIST – MUSIC CATEGORIES

Best Album

Y.A.G.I (Lil Kesh)

Applaudise (Iyanya)

Eyan Mayweather (Olamide)

Ghetto University (Runtown)

R.E.D. (Tiwa Savage)

Stories that Touch (Falz)

Seyi or Shay (Seyi Shay)

Mama Africa (Yemi Alade)

Hottest Single

Osinachi (Humblesmith)

Duro (Tekno)

Baba Nla (Wiz Kid)

Lagos Boys (Olamide)

Mama (Kiss Daniel)

Jagaban (Ycee)

Best Song

Pick Up (Adekunle Gold)

Oluwa Ni (Reekado Banks)

Vow (Timi Dakolo)

You Suppose know (Bez)

Type of Woman (Iyanya)

Go On (Niyola)

Afropop Artist

Tekno

Wiz Kid

Tiwa Savage

Kiss Daniel

Chidinma

Davido

R&B Artist

Waje

Niyola

Praiz

Seyi Shay

Dare

Iyanya

Rap Act

Vector

MI

Phyno

Olamide

Reminisce

CDQ

Gospel Artist

Uche Agu

Frank Edward

Nikki Laoye

Sammy Okposo

Obiora Obiwon

Onos Brisibi

Dancehall Artist

Patoranking

Timaya

Cynthia Morgan

Ceeza

Burna Boy

Ketchup

Indigenous Artist

9ice

Flavour

Tillaman

Jaywon

Olu Maintain

Kcee

Alternative Artist

Temidollface

Bez

Mystro

Brymo

Aramide

Timi Dakolo

Best New Act

Niniola

Ycee

Adekunle Gold

Humblesmith

Mz Kiss

Toby Grey

Most Promising Act to Watch

Shobzy

Mr. Eazi

Teeblaq

Spyz

Terry Apala

Coco Benson

Diaspora Artist

Shiikane

Ayojay

Mr. Eazi

Lioness

Duncan Daniels

Stylezz

Best Collabo

Moniegram (Mr. 2Kay ft. Timaya)

Romantic (Korede Bello ft. Tiwa)

My Woman, My Everything (Patoranking ft Wande Coal)

Yaya Oyoyo (Lil Kesh ft. DaVido)

Reggae Blues (Harry Song ft Others)

Your Number (Ayojay ft. Fetty Wap)

Sekem (MC Galaxy ft Swizz Beats)

Finally (Masterkraft ft. Sarkodie, Flavour)

Best Live Performer

Omawumi

Tuface

Solidstar

Yemi Alade

Dbanj

MC Galaxy

Best Music Video

Emergency (Dbanj Dir. Unlimited LA)

Right Now (Seyi Shay Dir. Meji Alabi)

Condo (Kuammy Dir. Moe Musa)

Karishika (Falz Dir. Aje Films)

Duro (Tekno Dir. Patrick Elis)

If I Start to Talk (Tiwa Dir. CP)

Quality (Pasuma Dir. HG2)

Sisi (Sexy Steel Dir. Chad Tennies)

African Male Artist (Non Nigerian / Africa)

Stonebwoy (GH)

FA (LIB)

Sarkodie (GH)

Sauti Sol (KQ)

Deng (LIB)

Papa Denis (KQ)

Bisa Kdei (GH)

Eric Geso (LIB)

African Female Artist (Non Nigerian / Africa)

Vannessa Mdee (TZ)

Efya (GH)

Lira (SA)

MZ Vee (GH)

Sheebah Ndiwanjawulo (UG)

Adiouza (SN)

Victoria Kimani (KQ)

Knowless Butera (RW)

Music Producer

DJ Coublon

Masterkraft

Young John

Cobhams

Mystro

Jay Pizzle

2016 NEA NOMINEES LIST – FILM/TV CATEGORIES

Lead Actor in Film

IK Ogbonna (Stop)

Daniel K. Daniel (A Soldier’s Story)

Femi Jacobs (Taxi driver-Oko Ashewo)

Ramsey Nouah (Gbomo Gbomo Express)

Joseph Benjamin (Rebecca)

Julius Agwu (Wives on Strike)

Supporting Actor in Film

Sambasa Nzeribe (A Soldier’s Story)

Hafiz Oyetoro (Taxi Driver-Oko Ashewo)

Desmond Elliot (Falling)

Tope Tedela (Surulere)

Femi Jacobs (The Visit)

Olumide Oworu (A soldier’s story)

 

Lead Actress in Film

Omoni Oboli (Wives on Strike)

Adesua Etomi (Falling)

Genevieve (Road to Yesterday)

Nse Ikpe-Etim (The Visit)

Belinda Effah (Stop)

Fathia Balogun (Ishanna)

 

Supporting Actress in Film

Osas Ajibade (Gbomo Gbomo Express)

Chioma Omeruah (Road to Yesterday)

Beverly Naya (Surulere)

Linda Ejiofor (A Soldier’s Story)

Kehinde Bankole (Wives on Strike)

Rita Dominic (Surulere)

 

Director – Film

Akin Omotoso (Tell me Sweet Something)

Frankie Ogar (A Soldier’s Story)

Ishaya Bako (Road to Yesterday)

Walter Taylaur (Gbomo Gbomo Express)

Niyi Akinmolayan (Falling)

Salisu Balarabe (Dadin Kowa)

 

Best Picture

A Soldier’s Story

Wives on Strike

Road To Yesterday

Tell Me Sweet Something

Taxi Driver (Oko Ashewo)

Ishanna

 

Best Short Film

Blood Taxi (Folasakin Iwajomo)

Hell Or High Water (Oluseyi Amuwa)

Good People Dead (Nodash)

The Encounter (Tolu Ajayi)

Child Soldier (Folasakin Iwajomo)

Brave (Lowla-Dee)

 

Best Actor – TV

Basorge Tariah Jnr (Do Good)

Folarin Falana (Jenifa’s Diary)

RMD (Hush)

Keppy Ekpeyong (Festac Town)

OC Ukeje (Before 30)

Kelechi Udegbe (Officer Titus)

 

Best Actress – TV

Ini Edo (Desperate House girls)

Kate Henshaw (Do Good)

Funke Akindele (Jenifa’s Diary)

Beverly Naya (Before 30)

Oge Okoye (Festac Town)

Abimbola Craig (Skinny Girl in Transit)

 

Best TV Show

Festac Town

Baby’s Daddy

Jenifa’s Diary

Skinny Girl in Transit

Officer Titus

Do Good

 

Africa (Non Nigerian) Best Actor

Majid Michel (The Department)

Abraham Attah (Beast of No Nation)

Idris Elba (Beast of No Nation)

Henry Adofo (Freetown)

Van Vicker (A Long Night)

Chris Attoh (Happiness is a Four letter word)

 

Africa (Non Nigerian) Best Actress

Fulu Mugovhani (Ayanda)

Nuong Faalong (Freetown)

Ama K. Abebrese (Beast of No Nation)

Nana Mensah (An African City)

Yvonne Okoro (Rebecca)

Faridah F. Kuteesa (House Arrest)

 

Africa (Non Nigerian) Best Picture

Freetown

Ayanda

Beast of No Nation

Silverain

House Arrest

Rebecca

 

 

2016 NEA NOMINEES LIST – OTHER CATEGORIES

 

Male Disc Jockey

DJ TTB

DJ Kelvin (PH)

DJ Enimoney

DJ Vinnie

DJ Tunez

DJ Gavpop

 

Female Disc Jockey

DJ Lambo

DJ Mystelle

DJ Nana

DJ Sensei Lo

DJ Switch

DJ Soupamodel

 

Disc Jockey Collabo

DJ Shabsy ft. Kiss Daniel – Raba

DJ Kaywise ft. Oritsefemi – Warn Dem

DJ Xclusive ft Cassper Nyovest, Sakordie, Anatii & Banky W.

DJ Spinall ft. Yemi Alade – Pepe Dem

DJ Jimmy Jatt ft Wizkid – Feeling The Beat

DJ Kentalky ft. Lil Kesh – Blessings

 

African(Non Nigerian) Disc Jockey

DJ Lebbie (SL)

DJ Bossman (LIB)

DJ Mensah (GH)

DJ Joe Mfalme (KQ)

DJ Slick Stuart & Roja (UG)

DJ Vyrusky (GH)

 

Music Executive

Don Jazzy (Mavin)

Ubi Franklin (MMMG)

E-MONEY – FIVE STAR

Ossy Chiori (Achievas)

Steve Baba Eko (Xtreme)

Okwudili Umenyiora (Eric Manny)

 

Radio OAP

Teddy Don-Momoh (Star FM)

Tisan (Raypower)

Toke Makinwa (Rhythm)

N6 (Cool FM)

Ushbebe (Naija FM)

Igos (Wazobia)

 

TV Presenter (Lifestyle)

Eku Edewor (53 Extra)

Ehiz (MTV)

Bolanle Olukanni (EL)

Adams (Soundcity)

Daala (Ovation)

Nansy Isime (Hip TV)

 

Comedy Act

I Go Die

Akpororo

Seyi Law

Ushbebe

AY

Basketmouth

 

Fashion Model

Akpede Oghenekevwe

Mayowa Nicholas

Ndigwe Victor

Uju Marshall

Akomaye Kwen

Opeyemi Awoyemi

 

Best Online Comedy Act

Craze Clown

Emmanuella

Chief Obi

Iya Ibadan

Foxy P

Wowo Boyz

 

The 2016 NEAs will be held on September 4th, 2016 in New York City, during the labor day weekend.  Stay tuned for more information planned for the NEA weekend.

Knowless hails from Kina Music with other established artists like Tom Close, Christopher and Dream Boyz.

She prides of songs like Tulia, Peke Yagu and she is nominated in 2016 Kora awards together with music legend Cecile Kayirebwa.

By Andrew Shyaka

 

Share Button

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox

Join other followers